info

product name:

Tridecyl salicylate

cas No. :

19666-16-1

MF :

C20H32O3

MW :

320.47

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

Salicylate 1-tridecanol;

Salicylic acid tridecyl ester;

2-Hydroxybenzoate tridecyl ester;

2-Hydroxybenzoic acid tridecyl ester

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Colorless transparent liquid

Conforms

Assay

≥95%

95.3%

Moisture

≤0.1%

0.05%

Iodine

≤2g/100g

Conforms

Free alcohol

≤5%

3.6%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

As an emollient, conditioner, antistatic agent, etc., tridecyl salicylate is used in the field of personal care. Tridecyl salicylate can be used in skin care and hair care products and also performs very well in sunscreens.

Recommended dosage

Shampoo (Anti-dandruff) 0.5%

Hair gel (plasticizer) 0.5-1%

Skin care products (mild keratin and anti-acne factor) 3-5%

Sunscreen products (titanium dioxide dispersant and SPF sunscreen factor) 3-5%

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,