info

product name:

Lauryl hydroxysultaine

cas No. :

13197-76-7

MF :

C17H37NO4S

MW :

351.54

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

LHSB;

Lauryl sulfobetaine;

Lauramidopropyl hydroxy sulfobetaine;

Dodecyl(2-hydroxy-3-sulphonatopropyl)dimethylammonium;

3-(dodecyldimethylammonio)-2-hydroxypropane-1-sulfonate;

Dimethyl (2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl)dodecylammonium hydroxide, inner salt;

1-dodecanaminium, N-(2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt;

N,N-dimethyl-N-dodecyl-N-(2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl)ammonium betaine;

N-lauryl-N,N-dimethyl-N-(2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl)ammonium sulfobetaine

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Yellowish transparent liquid

Conforms

Free amine

≤0.5%

0.2%

Sodium chloride

≤8%

5.6%

pH value

6~8

7

Color

≤200

120

Solid content

≥35%

35.2%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Usage

Lauryl hydroxysultaine is a novel amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning and foaming properties, low skin irritation and good compatibility with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. Lauryl hydroxysultaine has mild performance, fine and stable foam, suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc. Lauryl hydroxysultaine can enhance the softness of hair and skin. When used in combination with an appropriate amount of anionic surfactant, lauryl hydroxysultaine has an excellent thickening effect and excellent antistatic properties. It is an ideal conditioning agent.

Packaging

200kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products