info

product name:

1-Naphthol

cas No. :

90-15-3

MF :

C10H8O

MW :

144.17

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

a-Naphthol

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Appearance

White flake solid

Assay

≥99%

 

Feature

1-Naphthol, also known as a-Naphthol. It is a white flaky solid at room temperature with an unpleasant phenol odor. It is soluble in ethanol, ether, benzene, chloroform and alkaline solutions, but insoluble in water.

Description

As an intermediate, 1-Naphthol is widely used in the synthesis and production of dyes, spices, greases, drugs and pesticides. In the cosmetics industry, it is used as a colorant in some hair dyes. However, 1-Naphthol is a limited substance in cosmetics, and my country has stipulated that its maximum concentration in hair dyes should not exceed 0.5%. 1-Naphthol has the potential to cause cancer, teratogenicity, sensitization, and mutagenicity, and it is also an environmental pollutant. Large amounts of absorption by the body can cause symptoms such as nephritis, conjunctivitis, dermatitis, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, hepatomegaly, yellow gallbladder, proteinuria, and hemolytic anemia.

Applications

1-Naphthol is a key intermediate in the production of the insecticide manacarb. Intermediates derived from 1-naphthol include N-phenyl-1-naphthylamine, N-ethyl-1-naphthylamine, N-cyclohexyl-1-naphthylamine, 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid , 1-naphthol-2-sulfonic acid, 1-naphthol-4-sulfonic acid, 1,7-Kreis acid, acetamido-7-naphthol, 2,4-dinitronaphthol, etc. It is used in the dye industry to produce acid yellow 1, acid orange 20, mordant black 3, mordant black 11, solvent red 3, solvent orange 5, oil palm GB, etc. It can be used to manufacture preservatives and mild resistance in the pharmaceutical industry Rheumatism drugs, etc. It is also an effective antioxidant for many aldehydes, mineral oils, and vegetable oils, and is widely used in synthetic fragrances, rubber anti-aging agents, and color couplers for color film.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

Related products