info

product name:

Piroctone olamine

cas No. :

68890-66-4

MF :

C16H30N2O3

MW :

298.42

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

P.O.;

Kopirox;

Octopirox;

Anti dandruff OCTO;

Piroctone ethanolamine;

1-Hydroxy-4-methyl-6(2,4,4-trimethylpentyl)2-pyridon monoethanolamine salt

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White to yellowish crystalline powder

Conforms

Assay

≥98%

98.7%

Loss on drying

≤1%

0.4%

Ash(SO4)

≤0.2%

0.1%

Heavy metals

≤10ppm

5ppm

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Piroctone olamine (P.O. or OCTO for short) is a highly effective, non-toxic and non-irritating antidandruff agent that can be widely used in shampoo, hair care, bath, cosmetics, skin care products, and washing products. Piroctone olamine is by far the only antidandruff and antipruritic agent that can be used in leave-on hair care products. It has a broad-spectrum bactericidal effect, can kill fungi and mold, and has good therapeutic effects on athlete's foot and ringworm. Piroctone olamine can be used as a preservative in cosmetics, as a bactericide in soap, and has thickening properties. Therefore, piroctone olamine is a multifunctional antidandruff antipruritic fungicide, which has an excellent antipruritic effect, has a unique effect on eliminating skin itching, can effectively kill skin-derived fungi, and has a special deodorant effect.

Compounding performance

Piroctone olamine has good compatibility with various cosmetic raw materials, and is superior to other antidandruff and antipruritic agents such as ZPT, MDS, CLM, etc. Piroctone olamine can be compounded with a variety of cationic surfactants (quaternary ammonium salts) and cationic active components. This compounding can increase the solubility of piroctone olamine.

Dissolution performance

Easily soluble in ethanol (10%), soluble in surfactant-containing aqueous solution or ethanol / water mixture (1% -10%), slightly soluble in water (0.05%) and oil (0.05% -0.1%), Solubility has a great relationship with pH value. Generally speaking, the solubility in neutral or weakly alkaline aqueous solution is relatively large.

Thermal stability

Piroctone olamine has good thermal stability. In the production process, if the temperature occasionally exceeds 80℃, it will not affect the performance of piroctone olamine. In addition, piroctone olamine-containing shampoos (PH5.5 and PH7.0) can be stored at 40℃ for one year.

Light stability

Under direct sunlight, the active components of piroctone olamine will decompose, so care should be taken to avoid light as much as possible during storage.

Effect on viscosity

Adding piroctone olamine can increase the viscosity of many surfactant systems.

pH value

Piroctone olamine can exist stably in the range of pH 3-9. Under neutral conditions, piroctone olamine exists as a free acid with a PKa of 7.4.

Advantage

The antidandruff and antipruritic effect is better than similar products, and the external channels of dandruff are fundamentally blocked through bactericidal and antioxidant effects, instead of temporarily removing dandruff from the appearance by means such as degreasing.

Excellent dissolving performance, can dissolve in surfactant system

Excellent compounding performance, no precipitation or delamination when mixed with cosmetic raw materials.

The anti-dandruff mechanism is unique, the irritation is extremely low, and it will not cause hair loss and hair breakage.

Recommended dosage

Wash free products:0.1~0.5%

Wash off products:0.3~0.7%

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,

Related products