info

product name:

Octinoxate

cas No. :

5466-77-3/83834-59-7

MF :

C18H26O3

MW :

290.4

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

OMC;

Parsol MCX;

Parsol MOX;

Escalol 557;

Uvinul 3088;

Uvinul MC80;

Eusolex 2292;

Sunscreen AV;

Tinosorb OMC;

Octyl methoxycinnamate;

Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate;

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate;

2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate;

2-Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate;

2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate;

(5-Methylheptyl) 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate;

3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Colorless or yellowish liquid

Colorless liquid

Assay(GC)

≥98%

98.6%

Color (Hazen)      

≤70

40

Acidity

≤0.8ml

Conforms

Residue solvent

≤20ppm

13ppm

Refractive index(20℃)

1.542~1.548

1.544

Specific gravity(25℃)

1.005~1.013

1.007

Total impurity

≤2%

0.52%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is Octinoxate?

Octinoxate is currently the most widely used UV sunscreen in the world and was originally developed in the 1950s. It is an oil-based chemical sunscreen, which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays from 290 to 320 bands, has an excellent ultraviolet light absorption curve, protects the skin from the damage caused by ultraviolet rays, and prevents human skin from sunburn and tanning. Octinoxate has little irritation to the skin, high absorption rate, good safety, minimal toxicity, and good solubility for oily raw materials. It can be mixed with various sunscreens, so it is widely used as sunscreen (cream, milk, Liquid) and other skin care cosmetics ingredients. Octinoxate is usually formulated with nanoparticles or other water-resistant liposomes to increase the localization of the epidermis and reduce the risk of transdermal absorption. In industry, it can be used as anti-aging agent and UV absorber for plastic, ink, rubber and coating products.

What does octinoxate do?

Octinoxate protects the skin from ultraviolet rays by absorbing ultraviolet rays in the 290 ~ 320 band, such as sunburn and tanning. It can be mixed with various sunscreens, so it is widely used as sunscreen (cream, milk, Liquid) and other skin care cosmetics ingredients. In industry, it can be used as anti-aging agent and UV absorber for plastic, ink, rubber and coating products.

Is Octinoxate safe?

There are currently no studies showing any health effects from the use of Octinoxate. In fact, it has been approved by the European Union and the US FDA for use in sunscreen products. (7.5% in the USA, 10% in the EU)

Packaging

200kg/drum

Shelf life

2 years

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,