info

product name:

Cetrimonium bromide

cas No. :

57-09-0

MF :

C19H42BrN

MW :

364.45

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Chemical Name:

CTAB;

Centimide;

Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide;

Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium bromide;

Palmityl trimethyl ammonium bromide;

Hexadecyl trimethyl ammonium bromide;

N,N,N-trimethyl-1-hexadecanaminium bromide

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White to off-white powder

White powder

Assay

≥98.0%

99.2%

Moisture

≤1.0%

0.52%

PH

5~9

7.5

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Cetrimonium bromide (short as CTAB) is a cationic surfactant with excellent properties of penetration, softening, emulsifying, antistatic, biodegradable and bactericidal. Cetrimonium bromide has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance. Cetrimonium bromide can be used as a fungicide to prepare water-containing, disinfectant and enteric grape absorption inhibitors. It can also be used as a micelle solubilizing spectrophotometric reagent. It can also be used as a fungicide, softener, emulsifier and antistatic agent for cosmetics. When used in conditioners, cetrimonium bromide can be adsorbed on the surface of the hair to form a monomolecular film, which makes the hair fluffy, soft and gives the hair a natural luster. At the same time, cetrimonium bromide can suppress the static electricity generated by the friction on the hair surface and make the hair easy to comb. Cetrimonium bromide can be used as natural, synthetic rubber, silicone oil and asphalt emulsifier; synthetic fiber, natural fiber and glass fiber antistatic agent, softener.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products