info

product name:

Glycol distearate

cas No. :

627-83-8/91031-31-1

MF :

C38H74O4

MW :

594.99

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

EGDS;

Elfan L 310;

Emerest 2355;

Alkamuls EGDS;

Octadecanoic acid;

1,2-ethanediyl ester;

1,2-distearoyloxyethane;

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate;

Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate;

Ethylene Glycol palmitate/stearate;

Fettsuren, C16-18, Ester mit Ethylenglykol;

Fatty acids, C16-18, esters with ethylene glycol

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White flake solid

Conforms

Acid value

≤3mgKOH/g

1.6mgKOH/g

Saponification value

190~200mgKOH/g

195mg KOH/g

Hydroxyl value

≤30mgKOH/g

Conforms

Iodine Value

≤1gl2/100g

0.6gl2/100g

Melting point

60~64℃

60~62℃

Monoester content

≤20%

17%

Diester

≥75%

79%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Characteristic

Glycol distearate is dissolved or emulsified after heating in the surfactant composite, and lens crystals are precipitated during the cooling process, thereby producing pearlescent luster. It can be used in liquid washing products to produce a distinct pearlescent effect and increase the viscosity of the product. Glycol distearate also has a moisturizing effect on the skin, hair care and antistatic. It has good compatibility with other types of surfactants and can reflect its stable pearlescent effect and thickening conditioning function. No irritation to the skin, no damage to the hair. In contrast, the pearlescent light produced by glycol distearate is stronger, and the pearlescent light produced by ethylene glycol monostearate is finer.

Usage

Glycol distearate (short as EGDS) has excellent pearlescent effect and thickening property, good compatibility with other surfactants; no irritation to skin, no damage to hair; easy biodegradation, degradation rate of more than 99%. Glycol distearate is used in shampoos, body lotions, moisturizers and high-grade liquid detergents. It can also be used as a pearlescent dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant and metal processing detergent and fiber processing in pharmaceutical production. When the product is cold-fitted, the pearlite sheet needs to be formulated into pearlescent pulp in advance.

Packaging

25kg/bag

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products