info

product name:

Triclosan

cas No. :

3380-34-5

MF :

C12H7Cl3O2

MW :

289.54

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

Trichloro-2'-hydroxydiphenylether;

5-Chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)phenol;

2,4,4'-Trichloro-2'-hydroxydiphenyl ether

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Conforms

Assay

97~103%

99.93%

Moisture

≤0.1%

0.08%

Residue on ignition

≤0.1%

0.02%

Heavy metals

≤0.002%

0.001%

Any single impurity

≤0.1%

0.05%

Total impurities

≤0.5%

0.12%

Monochloro Phenol

≤50mg/kg

<50mg/kg

2,4 Dichloro Phenol

≤10mg/kg

<10mg/kg

2,8 Dichloro Dibenzo Furan

≤0.25mg/kg

<0.25mg/kg

2,4,8 Trichloro Dibenzo Furan

≤0.50mg/kg

<0.50mg/kg

1,3,7 Trichloro Dibenzo-p-Dioxin

≤0.25mg/kg

<0.25mg/kg

2,8 Dichloro Dibenzo-p-Dioxin

≤0.50mg/kg

<0.50mg/kg

2,3,7,8 Tetra Chloro Dibenzo-p-Dioxin

≤0.001ug/kg

<0.001ug/kg

2,3,7,8 Tetra Chloro Dibenzo Dioxin

≤0.001ug/kg

<0.001ug/kg

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is triclosan?

Triclosan is a topical high-efficiency broad-spectrum antibacterial disinfectant, also known as diclofenac, triclosan, clinion, bacteriostatic, Weijiechun, Jiemeixin, triclosan, normally white or Gray-white crystalline powder with a slight phenolic odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in lye and organic solvents. It is chemically stable, temperature-resistant, acid-base resistant, and does not cause any toxic symptoms and environmental pollution. It is an internationally recognized special-purpose fungicide. It can kill bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Candida albicans, and also inhibits viruses (such as hepatitis B virus), while protecting beneficial bacteria.

The bactericidal mechanism of triclosan

It is first adsorbed on the bacterial cell wall, which penetrates the cell wall and reacts with lipids and proteins in the cytoplasm to cause protein denaturation and kill bacteria.

Usage

At present, triclosan has been widely used in high-efficiency medicated soap (sanitary soap, sanitary lotion), deodorant (foot aerosol), disinfectant hand sanitizer, wound disinfectant spray, medical device disinfectant, sanitary facial cleanser (paste), air freshener and In daily chemicals such as refrigerator deodorants, it is also used for the finishing of sanitary fabrics and anti-corrosion treatment of plastics. High-purity can be used for the treatment of gingivitis, periodontitis and oral ulcers, such as toothpaste and mouthwash.

About Triclosan being banned by FDA

On September 2, 2016, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued final rules on the safety and effectiveness of antibacterial detergent products. Detergent products containing certain antibacterial active ingredients will no longer be allowed to be sold. Specifically, including 19 kinds of sterilization ingredients, such as triclosan and triclocarban will not be allowed to be added to daily necessities such as hand washing and bathing. After one year, it is no longer allowed to sell products containing the above bactericidal ingredients. But this rule does not affect hand "disinfectants" or paper towels, or the use of antibacterial products in health care institutions.

Therefore, you can understand that the FDA prohibits the addition of triclosan in hand sanitizers and shower gels, but does not prohibit the use in toothpaste, wet tissues, disposable hand sanitizers, and the use in medicine field.

Triclocarban vs Triclosan

Although triclocarban and triclosan are both chlorine-containing substances, they are essentially different. Triclosan belongs to chlorophenyl ether and triclocarban belongs to chlorophenylurea. They are all highly effective and broad-spectrum antibacterial agents, can inhibit and kill a variety of Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria.

Triclocarban is used as a preservative in cosmetics and is allowed to use a concentration of 0.2%; when it is used as an active ingredient in washing, it is allowed to use a maximum concentration of 2%.

The concentration of triclosan in the currently marketed products containing triclosan is not higher than 0.3%.

Triclosan is commonly found in liquid soaps, while triclocarban is more commonly used in solid soaps.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,