info

product name:

Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl

cas No. :

60372-77-2

MF :

C20H41ClN4O3

MW :

421.02

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

LAE;

Ethyl lauroyl arginate hydrochloride;

Ethyl N-lauroyl-L-arginate hydrochloride;

Ethyl N2-dodecanoyl-L-argininate hydrochloride;

N-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-arginine ethyl ester chloride;

Ethyl-N-alpha-dodecanoyl-L-arginate hydrochloride;

N2-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-arginine ethyl ester hydrochloride

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White powder

Conforms

Assay

≥95%

95.7%

Lauric acid

≤5%

Not detected

Ethyl laurate

≤3%

Not detected

L-Arginine HCl

≤1%

Not detected

Ethyl arginine 2HCl

≤1%

Not detected

N-Lauroyl-L-arginine

≤3%

1.32%

Melting point

50~62℃

60.4~61.7℃

Moisture

≤5.0%

3.6%

PH

3.0~5.0

4

Lead

≤1mg/kg

<1mg/kg

Arsenic

≤3mg/kg

<3mg/kg

Cadmium

≤1mg/kg

<1mg/kg

Mercury

≤1mg/kg

<1mg/kg

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

In September 2005, the US FDA issued a statement stating that there is no problem with the use of Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl. Notice: Lauroyl arginine ethyl ester is GRAS (Announcement No. GRN 000164) used in The category of antimicrobial agents up to 225mg / kg concentration.

On December 16, 2013, the Health Canada Pest Management Agency (PMRA) issued a proposal for ethyl lauroyl arginate (Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate) as a variety of standardized and non-standardized food preservatives.

In 2014, the European Union issued Commission Regulation (EU) No 506/2014, which approved ethyl lauroyl arginine ethyl ester as a preservative for thermally processed meat products (except for emulsified sausages, smoked sausages and liver paste), with a maximum amount of 160mg / kg.

In Australia, Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ), Food Technology Report – Application A1015 also published the usage standard of ethyl lauroyl arginine HCl.

On July 12, 2016, the European Union again revised Annex V of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, newly adding ethyl lauroyl arginine hydrochloride as a preservative in mouthwashes at a concentration of 0.15% w / w or less.

ELA can be widely used as a preservative in the food and cosmetics industry. It can also be used in pesticides, paints and other fields, as a preservative bacteriostatic agent.

New food preservatives made with ELA as raw materials and supplemented with food-grade solvents have a wide range of antibacterial activity, can effectively inhibit Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, mold and yeast, and can quickly in the digestive tract Metabolism is an excellent new preservative product.

ELA Security

According to research, ELA does not affect the reproductive and developmental status of organisms, nor does it have the effect of mutagenic and breaking agents. The maximum ineffective dose is 15000mg / Kg. The acute toxicity study results showed that the oral lethal dose and the skin contact semi-lethal dose were both greater than 2000mg / Kg; the sub-chronic toxicity study obtained the maximum non-effective dose: 15000mg / Kg; the chronic toxicity study results showed that the maximum non-effective dose was 6000mg / Kg.

Usage and dosage

(1) Non-standard non-alcoholic water drinks, vegetable juices and fruit juice products, water-based flavored drinks, high-energy drinks, soft drinks, etc., usage: 50-100mg / Kg.

(2) Cheese, fruits and vegetables, cereal products, semi-processed fish and fish products, processed meat, poultry and meat products, sausages, food ingredients or fillings, meat by-products bread, pies, soups, ketchup, etc. , Usage: 200mg-400mg / Kg.

(3) In cosmetics, it is safe to add 0.15% ELA as a preservative in mouthwash. The concentration of cosmetics (except lip makeup, oral hygiene products and spray) is 0.4%. The concentration in soap, anti-dandruff shampoo and non-spray deodorant is 0.8%.

Physical and chemical properties of ELA

Appearance: white powder

Melting point: 50-62 ℃

Solubility: soluble in water at 20 degrees, completely soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol and glycerin.

Complies with European Standard (EU) No 506/2014

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,