info

product name:

Ascorbyl glucoside

cas No. :

129499-78-1

MF :

C12H18O11

MW :

338.26

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

AA2G;

Ascofresh;

Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside;

L-ascorbic acid 2-glucoside;

Ascorbic acid 2-O-glucoside;

L-ascorbic acid 2-O-alpha-glucoside;

2-O-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-L-ascorbic acid

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White to off-white crystalline powder

Conforms

Assay

≥98%

98.2%

Melting point

158℃~163℃

Conforms

Optical rotation

+186°~+188°

Conforms

Loss on drying

≤1%

0.5%

Residue on ignition

≤0.2%

0.08%

Free acid

≤0.1%

0.04%

Heavy metals

≤20ppm

8ppm

As

≤2ppm

Conforms

pH

2.1~2.4

Conforms

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Ascorbyl glucoside, also known as AA2G, ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, L-ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, is a derivative of vitamin C, which contains glucose stabilizing ingredients. Ascorbyl glucoside was first developed by Shiseido and Linyuan International in Japan to improve the whitening effect of cosmetics. Ascorbyl glucoside is a melanin-inhibiting drug. It is non-reducing and stable than vitamin C under oxidizing conditions . Therefore, ascorbyl glucoside can be conveniently and effectively used in cosmetics, creams and lotions containing ascorbyl glucoside are used on the skin, hydrolyzed by α-glucosidase, and vitamin C is released in a highly biologically active form, making the skin brighter , Healthier and younger. Currently, ascorbyl glucoside is mainly used in whitening, freckle, blemish and sunscreen products, as well as in anti-aging products.

High stability

Compared with other vitamin C derivatives, ascorbyl glucoside has good stability and solubility in solution. Experiments have shown that ascorbyl glucoside not only overcomes the shortcomings of vitamin C, which is susceptible to oxidation and instability, and high temperature, acid environment or the presence of metal ions will not have a qualitative effect on it. Ascorbyl glucoside can essentially inhibit the discoloration and degradation of vitamin C in cosmetics, while retaining the full biological activity of vitamin C.

Whitening effect

Ascorbyl glucoside has the same basic effect as vitamin C, both by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, while reducing the formation of melanin, it breaks down the melanin that has formed, thereby reducing skin pigmentation.

Sun protection

Ascorbyl glucoside inhibits damage to cells caused by UV radiation and therefore reduces skin inflammation and roughness. After entering the skin and being converted into vitamin C, it can greatly reduce the free radicals generated by the skin from ultraviolet radiation, significantly reduce skin damage, and protect the skin in sunscreen products.

Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging

Ascorbyl glucoside can be used to lighten skin tone and reduce pigmentation of age spots and freckles. Ascorbyl glucoside can promote collagen synthesis through human skin fibroblasts, fill wrinkles, and make the skin younger.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,