info

product name:

Hydroxypinacolone retinoate

cas No. :

893412-73-2

MF :

C26H38O3

MW :

398.58

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

HPR;

Granactive retinoid;

Granactive retexture T;

Retinoicacid, 3,3-dimethyl-2-oxobutyl ester;

Retinoic acid, 1-hydroxy-3,3-diemthyl-2-butanone ester, trans

Molecular structure:

 

What is Hydroxypinacolone retinoate?

Hydroxypinacolone retinoate (short as HPR), also known as granactive retinoid, is an oxidized derivative of retinol, which can directly bind to retinoic acid receptors (RARs). It has the function of regulating the metabolism of epidermal cells and the stratum corneum. It can reduce sebum overflow, lighten epidermal pigments, prevent skin aging, Prevent acne, whitening spots, etc. While ensuring strong efficacy, it greatly reduces its irritation. At present, it is mainly used for anti-aging and preventing acne recurrence.

Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is milder and less irritating than retinol and can be effectively used in skin care products. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate has a larger molecular weight than retinol, so the skin will absorb it relatively slowly, and it will take longer to effect the skin. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is also suitable for treating acne, while it can effectively treat melasma. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is different from other retinoic acid (retinoic acid) derivatives. It does not need to be converted to directly act. Compared with retinoic acid, its irritation is much reduced. It is safer to use around the eyes, and the transdermal rate is also better. It is more stable than other retinoic acid compounds. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate has a particle size of less than 100nm, which can stably disperse the active substance in the formula, and at the same time, it can effectively penetrate the skin to function and effectively control the release rate of the active substance.

How does Hydroxypinacolone retinoate work?

Hydroxypinacolone retinoate stimulates the proliferation and renewal of skin cells, restores the skin thickness that has become thinner with age, fills fine lines and wrinkles on the skin, while protecting the skin from further damage by wrinkles, and restores skin fullness And elasticity, making the skin younger and younger. Its effect is shown in the following figure:

One of the significant advantages of Hydroxypinacolone retinoate over retinol and other vitamin A derivatives currently widely used in cosmetics is that it does not need to be converted to retinoic acid to fill fine lines, lighten wrinkles, and protect the skin. When you apply it to the skin, it can directly bind to the receptor and start working, so that the epidermal cells on the skin begin to proliferate, fill fine lines, and lighten the original wrinkles and reduce pigmentation, improve your skin condition, make the skin look more compact, shiny, elastic, you will look younger.

The second significant advantage of Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is its stable composition. Thermal stress tests have shown that it can work effectively on the skin for up to 15h.

Features

Very high stability

Effectively improve skin roughness and skin gloss

Visibly whitens and diminishes age spots and stains

Repair light damaged skin

Greatly improved the stability and bioavailability of the activity

Improve the stability of other actives in the product and promote absorption

100% water soluble and 100% oil soluble (amphiphilic), wide application range

Applicable Products

Anti-aging products: Promote collagen synthesis in the dermis, prevent collagen from degrading too quickly, and improvement of fine lines can be observed within a week.

Whitening products: Inhibit tyrosinase, promote metabolism, and accelerate the disappearance of melanin. The literature shows that the combination with VC is also effective in treating acne skin.

Acne products: Not only can reduce acne, but also reduce oil secretion and lighten the pigmentation left over from acne.

Sunscreen products: suppress the increase of MMP activity caused by ultraviolet rays, protect elastin and dermal collagen, and improve wrinkles and fine lines caused by ultraviolet rays.

Repair products: promote the synthesis of hyaluronic acid in the body, reduce the skin TEWL, promote the activity of keratinocytes, increase the thickness of the epidermal layer, and make the epidermal layer stronger.

How to dissolve retinyl acetate?

We recommend adding it at low temperature, the optimal pH range is 5.0-6.3, the finished product should avoid direct sunlight (using opaque packaging), and adding ultraviolet absorber to day care products is more effective.

Reference dosage

0.1~1%

Packing

1kg / aluminum foil bag, lined with plastic bag.

Storage

Store below 25℃ in the dark.

Shelf life

2 years