info

product name:

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

cas No. :

183476-82-6/1445760-15-5/161436-56-2

MF :

C70H128O10

MW :

1129.76

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

BV-OSC;

Oristar THA;

Nikkol VC-IP;

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate;

Vitamin C tetra-isopalmitate;

Vitamin C-isopalmityl tetraester;

Ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate;

L-ascorbic acid, tetrakis(2-hexyldecanoate);

L-ascorbyl 2,3,5,6-tetrakis(2-hexylalkanoate);

L-Ascorbic acid, 2,3,5,6-tetraisohexadecanoate;

2,3,5,6-O-Tetra-2'-hexyldecanoyl-L-ascorbic acid;

L-ascorbic acid 2,3,5,6-tetrakis(2-hexyldecanoate)

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Colorless to light yellow liquid

Colorless liquid

Assay

≥98%

99.2%

Color

≤100

55

Density

0.930~0.943

0.937

Refractive index

1.459~1.465

1.462

Heavy metals

≤20ppm

6ppm

Arsenic

≤2ppm

1ppm

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, also known as BV-OSC, VC-IP, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Vitamin C-isopalmityl tetraester, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, is a new type of esterified vitamin C derivative. It can penetrate into the skin and convert to vitamin C and then play the role of vitamin C, so it is also called vitamin C inducer). Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with good oil solubility. It can be widely and quickly dissolved in esters, vegetable oils, ethanol, and hydrocarbons (except polyols). At the same time, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is mildly non-irritating and can be used on sensitive skin. As a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is widely used in various skin care products such as anti-aging serums, eye care, skin lightening gels and lotions or creams.

Powerful whitening agent

The whitening effect of VC and its derivatives is well known. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate can inhibit intracellular tyrosinase activity and melanin production, thus achieving whitening effect. The following figure shows the whitening effect after using the product with 2% concentration for 8 weeks.

Excellent transdermal absorption

Because ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate has excellent oil solubility and is compatible with skin lipids, it has excellent transdermal absorption rate. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate breaks down into free vitamin C in the skin to achieve physiological functions. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate's absorption rate in the epidermis can reach more than 20%, and it also has an absorption capacity of 1% to 2% in the dermis layer, which is three times that of L-dimensional C.

Excellent stability

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is the esterification of the hydroxyl group based on the molecular structure of vitamin C. It is the most stable of all vitamin C derivatives. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is very stable in air and light, and it can maintain stability even under high temperature heating.

In addition to the above main effects, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate also has anti-oxidant and anti-aging effects. It can reduce the damage of cells and DNA caused by ultraviolet rays, promote collagen synthesis, prevent lipid peroxidation and skin aging, improve skin pigmentation, and make skin younger.

Precautions

  1. The pH range in the designed formulation process cannot be higher than 6.0.
  2. It is recommended to use a chelating agent in the formulation as it is effective in preventing discoloration.
  3. Because contact with water may cause oxidation of ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, adding a surfactant with long chain polyoxyethylene to stabilize the system and strengthen the interface film.
  4. Avoid prolonged heating.

 

In 2006, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan approved ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate as a "Quasi drug" (equivalent to cosmeceuticals) (recommended dosage 3%)

Korea Food and Drug Safety Agency approved ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate as a functional whitening agent (recommended dosage 2%)

Taiwan’s Ministry of Health and Welfare identified ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate as the only “medicine-containing cosmetic” among 13 whitening ingredients (recommended dosage 3%)

Packaging

1kg/bottle

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,