info

product name:

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

cas No. :

7377-03-9

MF :

C8H17NO2

MW :

159.23

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

CHA;

Caprylohydroxamic Acid;

N-Hydroxyoctanamide;

Octanohydroxamic Acid;

Octanoylhydroxamic Acid

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Conforms

Assay

≥99.0%

99.5%

Melting point

78~81℃

79.2~80.8℃

Volatile matter

≤0.5%

0.15%

Hydroxylamine hydrochloride

≤10ppm

4ppm

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is Caprylhydroxamic Acid?

Caprylhydroxamic acid is an ideal bacteriostatic organic acid. It remains unionized at acidic to neutral pH values, and highly efficient chelation inhibits the active elements required by molds and the environment required for microbial growth. It has excellent antibacterial and bacteriostatic properties, especially the effect of inhibiting mold. It can be used in formula systems that do not contain chemical preservatives, and has antioxidant, anti-irritant, emulsion stabilizer and other effects. It is compatible with most of the raw materials and is not affected by the ingredients such as surfactants and proteins in the formula. It can be mixed with preservatives such as alcohols and glycols, and can also be added at room temperature and high temperature. Caprylhydroxamic acid is widely used in skin care products such as gels, serums, lotions, creams, bath milks, shampoos, shower gels and cosmetics.

Caprylhydroxamic acid has a long history as a pharmaceutical used in animals and humans. Its toxicology has been studied extensively and in depth. Studies have shown that it has high safety, and it can replace traditional preservatives in preservative-free formulation systems. , Widely used in Europe, the United States, Japan, South Korea and other regions.

Feature:

Antibacterial performance:

Effectively inhibit mold. Caprylhydroxamic acid was tested by the authoritative Intertek company in the UK. The results showed that the minimum inhibitory concentration of the sample against Aspergillus niger was 0.078%.

Stability:

Still effective at neutral pH, it is an ideal bacteriostatic organic acid. As an organic acid, the organic acid can attack mold only when it is dispersed in the organism in an undissociated state. CHA remains undissociated from acidic to neutral, and can effectively inhibit bacteria in this environment. The preservative efficacy of other preservative substitutes in this environment is not ideal.

Efficient chelation:

CHA has a highly selective chelation of Fe2 + and Fe3 +. In iron-limited environments, mold growth is restricted. Iron is a key element in the growth of microorganisms. Microbes release siderophores, capture Fe3 + from the environment and convert it to Fe2 +, and CHA has a high stability constant for chelating Fe3 +, which can prevent mold from obtaining iron.

Compatibility:

CHA is very compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. The test results show that its antibacterial ability is not affected by additives such as surfactants and proteins in cosmetics. However, it reacts with clay-based materials such as a small amount of Fe3 + from montmorillonite and silica fume, and may produce a slightly unobservable orange-red change. The higher the Fe3 + content, the more obvious the color change may be. Therefore, it is recommended to add EDTA-2Na as a chelating agent in the formulation.

Short chain surface activity:

Like octanediol, it also has the optimal carbon chain length (C8) that can promote the degradation of cell membrane structure. The microbial inhibition efficiency is related to the size of the alkyl carbon chain and the position of the hydroxyl group. Medium carbon chain length and ortho-hydroxyl-containing microorganisms have better inhibitory effect. It has the function of short-carbon chain surface adsorption, which is adsorbed on the cell membrane, hindering the normal function of the semi-permeable membrane; destroying the cell membrane and allowing the substance in the cell to flow out. 

Recommended dosage

0.05-0.2%

Precautions

Easily soluble in propylene glycol, glycerin, and surfactant, added to water at about 60 degrees, it has better antiseptic effect when used with EDTA-2Na.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Avoid high temperature, no more than 2h at 90℃, no more than 6h at 60℃.

COA, TDS,