info

product name:

Cocamidopropylamine oxide

cas No. :

68155-09-9

MF :

N/A

MW :

N/A

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

CAO-30;

Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide;

Amides,coco,N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl],N-oxides

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance(25℃)

Light yellow transparent liquid

Conforms

Free amine

≤0.5%

0.24%

Free peroxide

≤0.5%

0.19%

pH(10% aqueous solution)

6.0~8.0

7.0

Color(Hazen)

≤100

30

Active content

≥30%

30.8%

Water

67~70%

68.5%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Usage

Cocamidopropylamine oxide (short as CAO-30) is an amine oxide amphoteric surfactant with good foaming, thickening properties and excellent conditioning and antistatic properties.

Cocamidopropylamine oxide is an ideal conditioning agent with good compatibility with anionic, cationic and nonionic surface agents to improve the overall performance of the product.

Cocamidopropylamine oxide can be used to configure shampoos, foam baths, facial cleansers, detergents and baby products. Cocamidopropylamine oxide is very mild to the skin and hair and can effectively reduce the irritation of other surfactants in the product.

Packaging

200kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

Shelf life

2 years

COA, TDS,

Related products