info

product name:

Capryloyl salicylic acid

cas No. :

78418-01-6/70424-62-3

MF :

C15H20O4

MW :

264.32

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

5-Octanoylsalicylic acid;

Salicylic acid octanoate;

5-n-octanoylsalicylic acid;

2-Octanoyloxybenzoic acid;

2-((1-oxooctyl)oxy)benzoic acid;

2-Hydroxy-5-octanoyl benzoic acid;

2-Hydroxy-5-(1-oxooctyl)benzoic acid

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid

Conforms

Active matter

≥30%

30.7%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is capryloyl salicylic acid?

Capryloyl salicylic acid is a whitening active agent widely used in cosmetics. It can act on the skin, mucous membranes and horny fibers, especially to prevent skin aging, improve skin tone, reduce wrinkles, and make the skin smooth and elastic. Capryloyl salicylic acid can reorganize epidermal cell tissue, accelerate the regeneration of skin epidermal cells, and treat acne and other skin diseases.

What is capryloyl salicylic acid used for?

Capryloyl salicylic acid is mainly used as cuticle separating agent, acne remover, whitening agent, anti-aging agent in cosmetics and skin medicine. It has magical effects in reducing fine lines, filling wrinkles and improving skin aging. Capryloyl salicylic acid also makes the skin smoother and more elastic.

Instructions

Capryloyl salicylic acid is placed in the oil phase, heated to 80℃ to dissolve it, and then a cream or emulsion can be prepared according to a conventional process.

Reference dosage

0.2-1.0%

Packaging

25kg/drum

Shelf life

3 years

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,