info

product name:

Capryloyl glycine

cas No. :

14246-53-8

MF :

C10H19NO3

MW :

201.26

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

Caprylylglycine;

N-Octanoylglycine;

N-Capryloylglycine;

N-(1-Oxooctyl)glycine;

2-Octanamidoacetic acid;

2-(Octanoylamino)acetic acid

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Conforms

Melting point

105~109℃

105.3~108.4℃

Acid value

265~300mgKOH/g

285mgKOH/g

Drying weightlessness

≤0.5%

0.17%

Ignition residue

≤0.1%

0.03%

Heavy metals

≤0.002%

0.0012%

Assay

≥98.0%

98.7%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Capryloyl glycine, also known as 2-octanamidoacetic acid, is a very good cosmetic functional ingredient. It can be used as conditioner and detergent in cosmetics. Capryloyl glycine has good skin affinity and can effectively work. It can also efficiently transport other ingredients, so it can improve the use effect of other functional products. In addition, capryloyl glycine has a good bacteriostatic effect. It has a strong inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acne, and can also resist the excessive secretion of sebum. Capryloyl glycine has a more obvious effect on the prevention and treatment of acne. Capryloyl glycine can effectively inhibit the activation of elastase, prevent the decomposition of elastin and reduce skin wrinkles, regulating skin's self repair function.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products