info

product name:

Cocamide DEA

cas No. :

68603-42-9

MF :

N/A

MW :

N/A

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

CDEA;

Diethanolamine DEA;

Coconut Diethanolamide;

Cocamide Diethanolamine;

Coco Fatty Acid Diethanolamide;

Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl) Coco Amine;

Diethanolamine N-coco alkyl derivs.;

Bis(2- Hydroxyethyl) Cocoalkyl amine;

Ethanol, 2,2'-iminobis-, N-coco alkyl derivs.;

Diethanolamine coconut fatty acid condensate;

N,N-Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)(coconut oil alkyl)amine

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Colorless transparent liquid

Conforms

Assay

≥97%

97.3%

Moisture

≤0.5%

0.38%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Cocamide DEA, also known as CDEA and Cocamide Diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a nonionic surfactant with both water and oil solubility. Cocamide DEA can evenly disperse water and oil into the solution. It also traps oily dirt in the hair and makes it easy to rinse off. It is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

Product performance

Good thickening, foaming and stabilizing properties;

Good emulsification and decontamination ability;

Has good compounding and synergistic effects with other surfactants;

Good anti-static, anti-rust, anti-corrosion performance.

Applicable Products

1: 1 model is mainly used for hand sanitizer, baby shampoo, bath lotion, cosmetics, etc.

1: 1.5 type is mainly used in dishwashing detergent, hand soap, shampoo, bath and liquid detergent.

1: 2 type is mainly used in textile printing and dyeing auxiliaries, metal processing, tertiary oil recovery, etc.

Is Cocamide DEA safe?

Studies have shown that Cocamide DEA is a moderate irritant and sensitizer. However, the CIR expert team believes that as long as Cocamide DEA is not added to any products containing nitrosating agents, carcinogenic nitrosamines will not be formed. In addition, they have determined that Cocamide DEA is safe for use in rinsing products and safe for resident products at concentrations not exceeding 10%.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products