info

product name:

Menthyl lactate

cas No. :

17162-29-7/59259-38-0/61597-98-6

MF :

C13H24O3

MW :

228.33

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

ML;

FEMA 3748;

L-menthyl lactate;

(-)-menthyl lactate;

Lactic acid menthyl ester;

5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl lactate;

L-menthyl lactate L-menthyl ester of lactic acid;

2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxypropanoate;

2-hydroxypropanoic acid 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl ester;

2-hydroxy-5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl ester propanoic acid

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White or light yellow solid

Light yellow solid

Assay

≥98%

99.2%

Acid Value

≤2.0%

1.6%

Melting Point

≥40.0℃

43℃

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Menthyl lactate, also known as ML, L-menthyl lactate, (-)-menthyl lactate, Lactic acid menthyl ester, is a mint derivative, which is a long-acting cooling agent. FEMA No is 3748. It is a white crystalline powder at room temperature. Menthyl lactate has a slight minty aroma and almost no taste, but is accompanied by a long-lasting, pleasant cooling effect. Menthyl lactate is recognized as an excellent cooling agent without adverse reactions such as burning, irritation and tingling, and is the best alternative to mint. In the past, formulators design cool products using only mint with no alternative. However, mint is very volatile and irritating, resulting in a strong and short cooling effect, which masks the odor of the essence due to its special mint flavor. Menthyl lactate has long-lasting, odorless, non-irritating properties. It is widely used in cosmetics, skin care products, washing products, tobacco, toothpaste, oral products, food, beverages, candy, mint water, medicine and other products. Menthyl lactate overcomes the limitation that cool products can only be mint flavor, users can formulate various flavor cool products to suit different markets. In general, L-menthyl lactate (63187-91-7) should be used for alkaline applications, and menthyl lactate (59259-38-0) should be used for acidic applications.

Advantage

1. Does not irritate the skin: Menthyl lactate is not irritating to the mucous membrane, so it is suitable for products with sensitive skin.

2. Don't cover up the fragrance type: Because Menthyl lactate has only a weak smell, you can freely choose the flavor to suit your market. A cooling product without mint flavor is possible.

3. Long-lasting cooling effect: Menthyl lactate has long-lasting cooling effect, which can be formulated into refreshing and pleasant cooling products.

4. Easy to use: Menthyl lactate is a crystalline body, very easy to disperse, simplifying the manufacturing process.

5. Compatibility: Menthyl lactate has good compatibility and does not affect other properties of the product.

Limit of use FEMA (mg/kg; 1998)

Baked products

60~250

Non-alcoholic drinks and cold drinks

30~120

Alcoholic beverages, condiments, instant coffee and tea, fruit ice

100~400

Breakfast cereal, cheese, milk substitute

15~60

Gummy candy, hard candy

1000~2000

Icing sugar and fudge

500~2000

Gelatin, pudding, dairy products

200~800

Sauces, snack foods, soups

25~100

Instructions

Menthyl lactate can first be mixed with oils, flavors, glycols, and added to the emulsion at about 35 to 40℃. Of course, cold processing is also feasible.

Allowed areas

US, EU, Canada, Australia, Japan, Philippines, China

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,