info

product name:

Triclocarban

cas No. :

101-20-2/1322-40-3

MF :

C13H9Cl3N2O

MW :

315.58

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

TCC;

Cusiter;

Cutisan;

Genoface;

Procutene;

Solubacter;

Trichlorocarbanilide;

3,4,4'-Trichlorocarbanilide;

3,4,4'-Trichlorodiphenylurea;

1-(4-chlorophenyl)-3-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea;

N-(4-chlorophenyl)-N'-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea;

1-(3',4'-Dichlorophenyl)-3-(4'-chlorophenyl)urea;

N-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-N'-(4-chlorophenyl)urea

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White powder

Conforms

Assay

≥98%

98.3%

Dichlorocarbanilide

≤1%

0.6%

Tetrachlorocarbanilide

≤0.5%

0.3%

Triaryl biuret

≤0.5%

0.3%

Chloroaniline

≤475ppm

308ppm

Loss on drying

≤0.15%

0.08%

Melting point

250~255℃

Conforms

Particles

≤7um

Conforms

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Triclocarban is a daily chemical bacteriostatic agent. It has continuous, safe and stable sterilization characteristics, has excellent compatibility with skin, and has high-efficiency and killing effect on Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeasts and viruses. For washing powder, soap, shower gel, etc.

Usage

Triclocarban is a highly effective, broad-spectrum, and safe new antibacterial agent, which has a wide range of applications in medical disinfectants.

Adding triclocarban to the washing powder can kill the bacteria on the clothes and eliminate the odor caused by the propagation of bacteria;

Triclocarban virus/Triclocarban coronavirus

Adding triclocarban to antibacterial deodorant soap can be used for doctors, patients, and food industry operators to wash and disinfect their hands, reduce cross-infection, and also help to eliminate human odor, eliminate sweat and odor;

Adding triclocarban to mouthwash and toothpaste has high-efficiency antibacterial effect on oral pathogens, and has no adverse effect on the composition of natural bacteria in the oral cavity. It can reduce gum infection, eliminate bad breath, remove plaque, no Bad taste

Add triclocarban to the foot care agent to eliminate foot odor and prevent beriberi;

Triclocarban for acne

Add triclocarban to facial cleansers and cleansing creams to kill harmful bacteria that cause acne, and cleanse the skin and prevent acne in one step;

Triclocarban for skin

Add triclocarban to baby prickly heat powder to protect baby's skin and prevent prickly heat and rash;

Add triclocarban to the shampoo to stop itching and dandruff.

In addition, triclocarban can also be used in antibacterial towels, cleaning paper towels, wound creams and other products.

Triclocarban vs Triclosan

Although triclocarban and triclosan are both chlorine-containing substances, they are essentially different. Triclosan belongs to chlorophenyl ether and triclocarban belongs to chlorophenylurea. They are all highly effective and broad-spectrum antibacterial agents, can inhibit and kill a variety of Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria.

Triclocarban is used as a preservative in cosmetics and is allowed to use a concentration of 0.2%; when it is used as an active ingredient in washing, it is allowed to use a maximum concentration of 2%.

The concentration of triclosan in the currently marketed products containing triclosan is not higher than 0.3%.

Triclosan is commonly found in liquid soaps, while triclocarban is more commonly used in solid soaps.

Triclocarban vs Benzalkonium chloride

Triclocarban和Benzalkonium chloride are all highly effective and broad-spectrum antibacterial agents, can inhibit and kill a variety of Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria. Triclocarban has a longer history of use than benzalkonium chloride and a wider range of use, but because of the potential use risk of triclocarban, it is banned by the FDA, but disinfectants containing benzalkonium chloride can continue Commercially available.

Packaging

25kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,