info

product name:

Phenoxyethanol

cas No. :

122-99-6

MF :

C8H10O2

MW :

138.16

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

2-phenoxyethanol;

Phenoxyethyl alcohol;

Phenylmonoglycol ether;

1-hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane;

Ethylene glycol phenyl ether;

Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Light yellow liquid

Conforms

Assay

≥90.0%

90.4%

Phenol

≤25

20

PH

5.0-7.0

6.5

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether formed by the combination of ethanol and phenolic groups. It is oily or viscous when liquid. It is a typical high-boiling organic solvent. It has been widely used in Europe and the United States as early as the 1970s. Because it is miscible with many organic solvents and has strong permeability, it has outstanding comprehensive properties compared with isophorone (commonly known as 783), DBE, benzyl alcohol, and can be used with full performance replacement.

Phenoxyethanol solubility

Phenoxyethanol has excellent solubility in various resins such as acrylic resin, nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, epoxy resin, alkyd resin, and phenoxy resin, and is miscible with alcohol and ether.

Phenoxyethanol uses

Phenoxyethanol has broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and is used in combination with other active ingredients to enhance the activity of other antibacterial agents. The molecule is very stable over a wide range of pH values and temperatures, and its activity is used over a wide pH range. The minimum inhibitory concentration is 0.06% to 1.00%. It is soluble in both water and oil, and is easy to use. Therefore, it has been used more and more frequently in the light industry and daily chemical industry in recent years.

What is phenoxyethanol used for?

In addition to being a versatile solvent, phenoxyethanol is also very useful in other industries, such as solvents for stamps, engravings, pads, and ballpoint pens that require penetrating power; as cellulose acetate, resins, dyes, and photosensitive materials the ideal solvent. It is used as a gas chromatography fixed solution and a standard for chromatographic analysis. Soap cosmetic fixatives and thinners; also used as fish anesthesia, to sedate fish, reduce activity, reduce oxygen consumption, reduce the amount of CO2 and NH3 excretion, and facilitate transportation, induction and other operations.

Phenoxyethanol kills virus

Phenoxyethanol has a specific antibacterial effect on P. aeruginosa, and it has antibacterial effect on Gram-positive and negative bacteria.

Is phenoxyethanol safe?

Since phenoxyethanol is often used in skin care products and hair products, you must be curious about the safety of phenoxyethanol or the toxicity of phenoxyethanol, we all know that high-dose intake of phenoxyethanol can be fatal, but when phenoxyethanol is used locally, the concentration is still less than 1.0%, which is within a safe range. Will ethanol be metabolized to acetaldehyde in a large amount on the skin, and whether it will be absorbed in a large amount by the skin? Both of these are also very important for phenoxyethanol. For skin with an intact barrier, phenoxyethanol is the fastest degradation glycol ether. If the metabolic pathway of phenoxyethanol is similar to that of ethanol, then unstable acetaldehyde will be formed, and then phenoxyacetic acid will be formed, otherwise free radicals will be generated.

Don't worry about it! When we discussed retinol earlier, we also mentioned the enzyme system related to the metabolism of phenoxyethanol. These conversion processes occur under the stratum corneum. So we have to know how much phenoxyethanol is absorbed through the skin. A study tested the absorption of water-based sealants containing phenoxyethanol and other antimicrobial ingredients. Pig skin (the permeability closest to humans) will absorb 2% of phenoxyethanol, which only increases to 1.4 after 6 hours. %, increased to 11.3% at 28 hours .

These studies have shown that when the concentration is less than 1%, the absorption and conversion rate of phenoxyethanol is not high, and harmful doses of metabolites will not be generated.

If you happen to have a baby in your home, you will also want to know the safety of phenoxyethanol for the baby. There are also studies using newborn babies younger than 27 weeks as experimental subjects, and similar results have been obtained. According to the study, "Compared with ethanol-based preservatives, aqueous phenoxyethanol does not cause significant skin damage. Phenoxyethanol is indeed absorbed by the skin of newborn babies, but it does not form a large amount of oxidation product phenoxyacetic acid.". This result also shows that the metabolic rate of phenoxyethanol in the skin is the highest and will not cause significant damage. If babies can handle phenoxyethanol, what are you afraid of?

Packaging

200kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,