info

product name:

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate

cas No. :

55406-53-6

MF :

C8H12INO2

MW :

281.09

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

IPBC;

Troysan polyphase anti-mildew;

3-Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate;

Butyl-3-Iodo-2-propynylcarbamate;

3-Iodo-2-propynyl butylcarbamate;

3-Iodo-2-propynyl N-butylcarbamate;

3-Iodoprop-2-yn-1-yl butylcarbamate;

1-Iodoprop-1-yn-3-yl N-n-butylcarbamate;

Carbamic acid, butyl-, 3-iodo-2-propynyl ester

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

White crystalline powder with a slight odor

Conforms

Assay

≥99%

99.3%

Moisture

≤0.1%

0.03%

Melting point

65~68℃

67℃

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

What is iodopropynyl butylcarbamate?

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is a halogenated unsaturated organic compound, referred to as IPBC. It was first invented in the 1870s and was originally used as a preservative for wood. It was approved for skin care products and cosmetics in 1996 due to its excellent bactericidal effect. As a new type of sterilization and preservative for cosmetics, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate can widely kill molds, yeasts, algae and bacteria, and has good solubility in surfactants, emulsifiers, polar solvents. Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is one of the few fungal inhibitors in cosmetic preservatives. It is often used in combination with antibacterial preservatives, such as bis (hydroxymethyl) imidazolidinyl urea, hydantoin, etc., which can solve many complex formula antiseptic problems. At present, it is being widely used in developed countries such as Europe, US, and Japan, for example, it is used in daily life for hair care products, sun protection products, baby products, skin care products and the like. In addition to cosmetics, it is also used in wood, wood discoloration control, paints, leather, plastics, metal cutting fluids, textiles, paper industry, inks, adhesives and water-based coatings.

What is iodopropynyl butylcarbamate used for?

Among pigments, IPBC can inhibit mold growth, prevent color change due to mold growth during storage, and improve the shelf life of pigments.

In coatings, IPBC can make the coatings to be stored for a long time, or to effectively prevent the aging and discoloration caused by mold infestation on the coated surface, so as to maintain long-term decorative effect.

IPBC can also be used for wood preservation.

In addition, in leather or other fiber-based industrial products, IPBC has a good antibacterial effect.

Is iodopropynyl butylcarbamate safe?

IPBC can irritate the respiratory tract, and even high concentrations can cause breathing difficulties. Due to its inhalation toxicity, it is banned from being used in nebulizable or inhalable cosmetics. Secondly, IPBC may also irritate the skin, causing allergies and even dermatitis. Again, using cosmetics containing IPBC may cause iodine excess. People with a bad thyroid should use caution when choosing cosmetics and personal care products that contain IPBC.

Recommended dosage

The European Union, the United States, Japan and China have clear regulations on the amount of IPBC used in cosmetics and personal care products (0.02% for cleaning products, 0.01% for resident products, 0.075% for deodorant and antiperspirant products). It is also recommended that it should be avoided in products such as oral, lip care and body lotions. It should be prohibited for infants and children under three years old.

Advantage

IPBC has good antibacterial effect, good solubility, good recombination, and cheap price. Therefore, using IPBC as a preservative, cosmetic formula design and production process control are relatively easy, and the cost is relatively low, so it is widely used as a cosmetic preservative Used in cosmetic formulations.

Special Note

Avoid using IPBC-containing products for children under three years of age;

Sensitive skin should be tested on local skin before choosing cosmetics containing IPBC;

Consumers with poor thyroid should choose cosmetics containing IPBC carefully;

Avoid skin and eyes when using skincare products that contain IPBC.

Do not use on large areas of the body;

Masks containing IPBC are not recommended for heavy use.

Packaging

20kg/drum

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products