info

product name:

Cocamide MEA

cas No. :

68140-00-1/69227-24-3

MF :

C14H29NO2

MW :

243.39

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

CMEA;

Cocoanut oil glycolamide;

Coconut oil monoethanolamide;

Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl);

N-(Hydroxyethyl)amide coconut;

N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide;

Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamine

Molecular structure:

Usage

Cocamide MEA is a nonionic surfactant which can be used in combination with anionic, cationic and zwitterionic surfactants to produce a synergistic effect. Its thickening product system has a good foam stabilizing effect and its thickening ability greatly exceeds that of coconut oil. Diethanolamide. Especially in shampoos containing silicone oil, it helps the adsorption of silicone oil on the hair. Due to its low degreasing power, it can effectively improve the dryness of the hair after use and increase the slipperiness of the hair. Cocamide MEA can also be used as a viscosity modifier for shampoos and body washes. If the content is 1.3%-1.5% in the product, the viscosity of the product will decrease greatly with temperature, and the viscosity of the product will be consistent even in winter and summer.

Packaging

25kg/bag

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA, TDS,

Related products