info

product name:

Canthaxanthin

cas No. :

514-78-3

MF :

C40H52O2

MW :

564.84

Taian, China

9/F,E-commerce Industrial Park

+86 156 6659 0861

Mon to Fri 8am to 6 pm

sales@taiangreenindustry.com

Send us your inquiry anytime!

Detail

Quick Details

Synonyms:

CI 40850;

Carophyll Red;

CI Food orange 8;

Roxanthin Red 10;

2,4,4-Trimethyl-3-[3,7,12,16-tetramethyl-18-(2,6,6-trimethyl-3-oxo-1-cyclohexenyl)octadeca-1,3,5,7,9,11,13,15,17-nonaenyl]cyclohex-2-en-1-one

Molecular structure:

Properties

Item

Specifications

Results

Appearance

Violet-red to reddish-violet powder

Violet-red powder

Loss on drying

≤8.0%

6.8%

Heavy metals(Pb)

≤0.001%

0.0006%

Assay

≥10%

12.7%

Conclusion

The results conforms with enterprise standards

 

Description

Application in animal coloring: Canthaxanthin is mainly used for skin coloration and egg yolk coloring of poultry. Canthaxanthin is better deposited by the gastrointestinal mucosal epithelial cells in tissues such as subcutaneous and yolk, which significantly deepens the egg yellow color of the birds and improves the skin color of the birds.

Cosmetics application: Canthaxanthin is a very safe edible pigment. Its bright color gives a cheerful and pleasant feeling. When added to cosmetics, Canthaxanthin can achieve an ideal color effect.

Medical treatment: mainly apply its better antioxidant capacity, reduce free radicals in the human body, thereby playing an antioxidant, anti-aging, preventing cardiovascular disease, improving stress and anti-cancer

And so on.

Food application: As an edible orange pigment, Canthaxanthin is used as a non-auxiliary biscuit, sauce, tomato processed product, meat processed product, etc. for beverages, ice cream, and waffle. Appropriate amount added to the white cake pre-fabricated powder, with apricot color, the pigment residue rate after baking can reach 96%. Adding 11 mg/kg to the sausage made of pork gives the same color tone as the beef product.

Packaging

25kg/bag

Storage

Store in a dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight.

COA,

Related products